IBPS Placement-Paper : Current Affairs

IBPS general awareness question for learn and practice,IBPS aptitude, reasoning,bank based general awareness questions with answers

1- Glencore, world’s largest diversified trading house and……..signed an MoU for $ 41 billion in a deal to create a powerhouse spanning mining, agriculture and trading.
1. MC Ewen Mining Inc
2. Xstrata -Answer
3. Kariganur Minerals Mining Industry
4. Bombay Mineral
5. None of these

2- With which of the following Indian companies did US based mattress company Restonic Corporation sign a 25-year agreement?
1. HPCL
2. Peps Industries -Answer
3. Lakshmi Mills
4. Fab India

3- Adani Enterprises Ltd. in January 2012 announced the commissioning of India’s largest solar power plant in…..
1. Karnataka
2. Andhra Pradesh
3. Maharashtra
4. Gujarat -Answer

4- What is the name of the Ultra High Temperature (UHT) treated milk launched by Cavinkare Pvt. Ltd which keeps milk afresh without refrigeration?
1. Pure + -Answer
2. Pure 100
3. Super Pure
4. None of the above

5- Who among the following Rajat Jain replaced as new Managing Director of Xerox India?
1. Konstantin Klein-Answer
2. Sandeep Jain
3. Herve Tessler
4. Mr. Thomas

6- “Spark the rise” is a branding initiative by which company?
1. M & M -Answer
2. TCS
3. Ford India Ltd.
4. Bharti Enterprises

7- Which of the following banks was appointed as the lead bank for the government of India’s Financial Inclusion (FT) Plan in Mewat?
1. State bank of India
2. Syndicate Bank -Answer
3. Dena Bank
4. HDFC Bank

8- Which of the following banks organized ‘Mass CASA Account Campaign’ all over India recently?
1. Dena Bank -Answer
2. HDFC Bank
3. Syndicate Bank
4. Axis Bank

9- Which of the following companies recently received the award ‘for contribution to supply chain, and logistics of the year’ at the Indian Supply Chain and Logistics Summit 2012?
1. Gati -Answer
2. Bajaj Electrical
3. Havells India
4. Andhra Electronics

10- Which company owns the cult brand- Maggi?
1. Cadbury
2. Dabur
3. Nestle -Answer
4. Britannia

Current affairs Questions -August -2012

1. Who is appointed as Chief economic advisor in the finance ministry department of India?

Raghuram Rajan

2. Who replaces Keshub Mahindra as Chairman of Mahindra and Mahindra?
Anand Mahindra

3. Which Indian state will set up Common Bio-Medical Waste Treatment Disposal Facility to manage and handle bio medical waste of government and private hospitals in all of its districts?
Haryana

4. Who will be appointed as chairman of Barclays from 1st November 2012 succeeding Marcus Aguis?
David Walker

5. Name the provision introduced by government through Banking Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2011 to take over unclaimed amount of inoperative fixed deposit accounts of over 10 years ?
Depositor Education and Awareness Fund

6. What is the current rank of Saina Nehwal globally after winning bronze medal at Olympics 2012?
4th rank

7. Name the public sector undertaking oil company which posted a quarterly loss of Rs.22,451 crore for April-June 2012 quarter.
Indian Oil Corporation (IOC)

8. Where was the 15th Confederation of Indian industry insurance summit held?
Mumbai

9. Name the former Maharashtra Health Minister who died recently.
Digvijay Khanvilkar

10. How is Dubbed Gauss known in technology world?
A virus capable of spying on financial transactions, email and social networking activities

11. Who is appointed as Prime Minister of Syria?
Wael al-Halki

12. Name the institute which will be setup to manage land records in India ?
National Institute of Land Management

13. Where was the 4th North East Cultural Festival held in India?
Naharlagun near Itanagar

14. Where was the World Tribal Day observed in India?
Ranchi, Jharkhand

15. Name the Gujarati Sahitya Akademi award winner of 2005 who died recently.

Suresh Dalal

16. Which weather pattern can cause widespread drought in Australia, parts of Africa, Southeast Asia and India?
El Nino

17. Who is appointed as Chief Finance Officer of Cairn India?
Sudhir Mathur

18. Expand ETA. (Hint: Transactions)
Electronic Transactions Association

19. Which Indian state could lead to zero-population growth rate in 25 to 30 years according to its State Urbanisation Report?
Kerala

20. Who is elected as interim president of Libya?
Mohammed el-Megarif

21. Which drink in India is suggested by Parliament panel to be declared as National drink?
Tea

22. Name the Indian bronze medalist who won the 60kg wrestling competition at the London Olympics 2012?
Yogeshwar Dutt

23. What is the newly set radius of distance from the existing ones between mobile towers as per DoT norms?
1km

24. Name the team who won their 2nd consecutive Olympic hockey gold?
Netherlands

25. Name the Libyan army general who was shot dead recently.
Mohammed Hadiya Al-Feitouri

26. What is the total amount finalised for Delhi’s Annual Plan 2012-13?
Rs.15,862 crores

27. Who won silver medal for India in the final of the Men’s 66kg Freestyle wrestling at the Olympics 2012?

Sushil Kumar

28. Name the German bank which is in its final stage to launch trading hub in Tokyo.
Bundesbank

29. Who is appointed as Prime Minister David Cameron’s Olympic legacy ambassador?
Seb Coe

30. How many stocks in BSE will be shifted to (trade-to-trade)T segment with effect from August 21st 2012?
19

31. Which Indian state has been selected as a pilot state for launching e-Biz (Government to Business) project?
Odisha

32. SEBI recently allowed which instrument as valid address proof investors?
Aadhaar card

33. Expand NGN. (Hint: Network)
Next Generation Network

34. Name the Ex-Maharashtra Chief minister who died recently.
Vilasrao Deshmukh

35. Who is appointed as Managing Director of Tata Motors?
Karl Slym (To lead operations from 1st October 2012)

36. Who is appointed as Prime Minister of Mongolia?
Norov Althanhuyag

37. Who displayed Indian tri-color flag on the occasion of Independence Day and wished the country on board from International Space Station?
Sunita Williams

38. Who became India’s 3rd Prime Minister to hoist National flag at Red Fort for the 9th time?
Dr. Manmohan Singh

39. Which stock exchange opened its day with the colours of the Indian flag as Consul General Prabhu Dayal rang the opening bell celebrating India’s 66th Independence Day?
NASDAQ

40. Who is named as president and CEO of New York Times?
Mark Thompson (Ex-Director General BBC)

41. Expand CCP. (Hint: collection)
Cheque Collection Policies

42. Expand IFFCO. (Hint: farmers)
Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited

43. Expand MMR. (Hint: Mortality)
Maternal Mortality Rate

44. Which country will host 2016 Olympic Games?
Rio de Janerio, Brazil

45. Name the director of the movie ‘Bandit Queen’ who passed away.

Ashok Mehta

46. What is Geophagy?
Geophagy is a practice of eating earthy or soil like substances such as clay and chalk.

47. What is a water clock?
Clocks which don’t rely upon sunlight to show time, they operate by dripping water from containers at measured intervals.

48. What is an atomic clock?
An atomic clock uses measurements of energy released from atoms to preciselymeasure time.

49. Which Indian state received Rs.1355 crore from NABARD for construction of roads in rural areas recently?
Rajasthan

50. Which scheme is Government of India planning to launch by August 15th 2012 aiming to boost retail investments in the capital market?
Rajiv Gandhi equity scheme

51. TCS recently topped which company to become India’s most valued company with its market capitalisation of over Rs.2.38 lakh crore?
ONGC

52. Which sporting event’s opening ceremony was held in London recently?
30th Olympics (Summer Olympics 2012)

53. Recently World Bank granted what worth of loan to Himachal Pradesh for green development?
$200 million (Rs.1,000 crore)

54. Which 3 Indian states could be in trouble as the water level at Bhakra reservoir drops and also impact next Rabi crop, wheat?
Haryana, Punjab and Rajasthan

55. Who is set to head as 14th Finance Commission personnel in India?
Yaga Venugopal Reddy

56. Name the deadly virus which has killed 13 people in Uganda recently.
Ebola

57. Which airways will fly daily flight from Mumbai to Johannesburg route from October 2012?
South African Airways

58. Which airport is planned in Meham of Haryana state?
Cargo airport

59. Which finance company is hit by RBI’s gold loan cap?
Muthoot Finance

60. Expand LTV. (Hint: loan)
Loan-to-value

61. Which country won rights to mine under Indian Ocean recently?
South Korea

62. Who is elected as the President for Andhra Pradesh Film Chamber of Commerce for the year 2012-13?
Tammareddy Bharadwaja

63. Which Indian state bagged best heritage tourism award at the 3-day India Tourism Mart held at Bangalore recently?
Bihar

64. Who won the first medal (Bronze) for India at the London Olympics 2012?

Gagan Narang

65. Which country will host the 10th International Junior Science Olympiads?
Mumbai, India

66. Which Indian state will provide Rs.140 crore package to tackle drought situation?
Jharkhand

67. Name the Padma Bhushan, Kalidas Puraskar and Kalaimamani award recipient, Kuchipudi dancer who passed away recently?
Vempati Chinna Satyam

68. Who is appointed as India Chief Executive by Deutsche bank?
Ravneet Gill

69. Expand ESI. (Hint: Sentiment)
Economic Sentiment Indicator

70. What is the extended date for e-filling of tax returns in India?
August 31st 2012

71. Which company will sponsor all Indian medal winners of 2012 London Olympics for the 2016 Rio De Janerio Olympics?
Steel Authority of India

1. Name the Indian High jumper who won a silver medal in (F42 single leg, amputations minimal disability category) at London Paralympics Games.
(a) Girisha Hosanagara Nagarajegowda
(b) Vijay Singh Chauhan
(c) Suresh Babu
(d) Hari Shankar Roy
Answer: (a) Girisha Hosanagara Nagarajegowda

2. The legendary tennis player from US who announced his retirement during the US open on 6 September 2012 after facing a defeat from John Martin del Potro.
(a) Roger Federer
(b) Rafael Nadal
(c) Novak Djokovic
(d) Andy Roddick
Answer: (d) Andy Roddick

3. Which Indian female wrestler won Bronze in the World Junior Championship at Pattava on 6 September 2012?
(a) Indu Choudhary
(b) Geeta Phogat
(c) Sonika Kaliraman
(d) Alka tomar
Answer: (a) Indu Choudhary

4. Name the Formula one driver who became the winner of Italian Grand Prix 2012
(a) Fernando Alonso
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Sebastian Vettel
(d) Michael Schumacher
Answer: (b) Lewis Hamilton

5. Name the tennis player who became the first British man to capture US Open Grand Slam Singles Championship after 76 years by defeating Novak Djokovic on 11 September 2012.
(a) Andy Murray
(b) Max Woonsam
(c) Jamie Murray
(d) Bunny Austin
Answer: (a) Andy Murray

6. Name the New Zealand’s fast bowler who retired from both International and Domestic Cricket
(a) Shane Bond
(b) Daryl Tuffey
(c) Ian Butler
(d) Chris Martin
Answer (b) Daryl Tuffey

7. The boxing Champion, Muhammad Ali who retired from the game in the year 1981 was honoured with Medal in Philadelphia on 13 September 2012. What was the name of that medal?
(a) Liberty medal
(b) Medal of Excellence
(c) Indecorum medal
(d) None of these
Answer: (a) Liberty medal

8. Which Indian player became ICC ODI cricketer of the year?
(a) Virendra Sehwag
(b) MS Dhoni
(c) Suresh Raina
(d) Virat Kohli
Answer: (d) Virat kohli

9. Which character is declared to be the official mascot for the 2014 FIFA World Cup in Brazil on 12 September 2012.
(a) Laughing Buddha
(b) A Smiling Armadillo
(c) Shera
(d) A Running Pichachhoo
Answer: (b) A Smiling Armadillo

10. Women SAF football championship 2012 was won by which country?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bhutan
(c) China
(d) India
Answer: (d) India

11. Name the two players on whom AITA (All India Tennis Association) extended ban till June 2014
(a) Mahesh Bhupati and Rohan Bopanna
(b) Sania Mirza and Rohan Bopanna
(c) Leander Paes and Sania Mirza
(d) Leander Paes and Mahesh Bhupati
Answer: (a) Mahesh Bhupati and Rohan Bopanna

12. Name the owner of Delhi franchise of hockey India
(a) Tata Group
(b) Wave Group
(c) Bharti Group
(d) Aircel and Reliance
Answer: (b) Wave Group

13. Name the person who has been appointed as full time president of Hockey India.
(a) Gayatri Shetty
(b) Mariamma koshy
(c) Bachendri Pal
(d) Dilip Tirki
Answer: (b) Mariamma koshy

14. Name the the Australian Cricketer who on 20 September 2012 announced his retirement from all formats of Cricket.
(a) Matthew Hayden
(b) Ricky Pointing
(c) Michael Clarke
(d) Bret Lee
Answer: (a) Matthew Hayden

15. Name the BJP MLA who was elected as the President of Indian Boxing Federation on 23 September 2012.
(a) Abhishek Matoria
(b) Ashok Gehlot
(c) Mahesh Joshi
(d) Sachin Pilot
Answer: (a) Abhishek Matoria

16. Name the England football player, the captain of Chelsea in the premier league who announced his retirement from International Football on 24 September 2012.
(a) John Terry
(b) Stevan Gerrard
(c) David Beckham
(d) Ashley Cole
Answer: (a) John Terry

17. Name the Indian boxer and London Olympic bronze medalist who on 24 September 2012 named as the brand ambassador of super fight league.
(a) Vijendra Singh
(b) M C Mary Kom
(c) Manoj Kumar
(d) Vikas Krishan
Answer: (b) M C Mary Kom

18. Name the Former Cricketer and all-rounder, who was appointed as the Chairman of the five member senior selection committee of BCCI on 27 September 2012.
(a) Saba Karim
(b) Vikram Rathour
(c) Sandeep Patil
(d) Rajinder Singh Hans.
Answer: (c) Sandeep Patil

19. Deepika Kumari the Sports Person from India, won Silver at Recurve World Cup on 23 September 2012 in Tokyo. Recurve world Cup is related to which Sports Event?
(a) Archery
(b) Shooting
(c) Disc Throwing
(d) Volley ball
Answer: (a) Archery

20. Which Indian golfer wrapped up a four-shot victory at the Yeangder tournament players Championship in Chinese Taipei on 17 September 2012?
(a) Gaganjeet Bhullar
(b) Jeev Mikha Singh
(c) Shiv Kapur
(d) Jyoti Randhawa
Answer: (a) Gaganjeet Bhullar

21. The Supreme Court of India on 4 September 2012 directed the Union Government of India to re-fix the pay scale of army officers affected by the which Pay Commission?
(a) Fourth pay Commission
(b) Sixth pay Commission
(c) Fifth Pay Commission
(d) None of these
Answer: (a) Fourth pay Commission

22. At what interest rate percent per annum, The Union Cabinet gave its approval to continue interest subsidy to Public Sector Banks (PSBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), Cooperatives Banks and NABARD enabling them to provide short-term crop loans of up to Rs 3 lakhs to farmers during the year 2012-13?
(a) 7% Per annum
(b) 8.5 % Per annum
(c) 6 % Per annum
(d) 5 % per annum
Answer: (a) 7 % per annum

23. To what percent Government of India on 11 September 2012 reduced interest rates on rescheduled crop loans from 12 percent in the drought-affected areas for the fiscal year 2012-13
(a) 8 percent
(b) 5 percent
(c) 7 percent
(d) 6 percent
Answer: (c) 7 Percent

24. The State Health Ministry of Arunachal Pradesh launched a scheme in Itanagar on 14 September 2012 for providing financial assistance upto 1.5 lakh rupees to BPL patients suffering from life threatening diseases in the form of a onetime grant. What was the name of that scheme?
(a) Rashtriya Aarogya Nidhi
(b) Rashtriya Janseva Nidhi
(c) Rashtriya Sarvoklayan Prayojna
(d) None of these
Answer: (a) Rashtriya Aarogya Nidhi

25. Name the Person of India who was appointed as Chief Economist of World Bank.
(a) Kaushik basu
(b) Jaideep Sarkar
(c) Narayan Murthy
(d) Nandan Nilkeni
Answer: (a) Kaushik basu

26. Name the person who on 13 September 2012 was appointed as the 39th chief justice of India
(a) Justice Altamas Kabir
(b) Justice A.K. Sikri
(c) Rajeev Gupta
(d) Justice Mohit Shantilal Shah
Answer: (a) Justice Altamas Kabir

27. Which person was appointed as the president of, The Indian Newspaper Society for the year 2012-2013 on 13 September 2012 during the 73rd annual meet of the Newspaper Society?
(a) K.N. Tilak Kumar
(b) Ravindra Kumar
(c) Ashish Bagga
(d) Pradeep Gupta
Answer: (a) K.N. Tilak Kumar

28. On which date Vayalar Ravi, Minister of Overseas Indian Affairs inaugurated the 7th Heads of Indian Missions (HoMs) conference and announced revised Indian Community Welfare Fund (ICWF) scheme.
(a) 15 September 2012
(b) 16 September 2012
(c) 17 September 2012
(d) 20 September 2012
Answer: (c) 17 September 2012

29. The Supreme Court of India on 14 September 2012 lifted the gag order on media reporting of troop movement that was ordered by one of the High Court. HC order was in violation of the fundamental right under Article 19(1) (a) of the Constitution, granted to the media and every citizen of the country. The order came from which of the high court?
(a) Allahabad High court
(b) Calcutta high court
(c) Karnataka high court
(d) Madras high court
Answer: (a) Allahabad High court

30. The Union government hiked Dearness Allowance (DA) by what percent benefiting its 80 lakh employees and pensioners and costing the exchequer an additional Rs7,408 crore annually?
(a) 4 percent
(b) 8 percent
(c) 7 percent
(d) 6 percent
Answer: (c) 7 percent

331. On which date, the Union Cabinet of India, under the Chairmanship of Prime Minister Manmohan Singh approved the long awaited demand for One Rank One Pension (OROP) and other benefits of ex-servicemen.
(a) 21 September 2012
(b) 24 September 2012
(c) 19 September 2012
(d) 17 September 2012
Answer: (b) 24 September 2012

32. Name the Union Minister who on 24 September 2012 took an additional charge of the Railway Ministry after the exit of Mukul Roy.
(a) C.P. Joshi
(b) Nitish kumar
(c) Mamta Banerjee
(d) None of these
Answer: (a) C.P. Joshi

33. Which Indian Bollywood actress was appointed as International Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS) ?
(a) Katrina Kaif
(b) Aishwarya Rai
(c) Kareena kapoor
(d) Madhuri Dixit
Answer: (b) Aishwarya Rai

34. The Election commission of India on 27 September 2012 directed the Political Parties and candidates not to use which of the following in the election campaign as it was violating Article 51 (g) of the constitution?
(a) Animals and Birds
(b) Arms and ammunition
(c) Heavy vehicles
(d) None of these
Answer: (a) Animals and birds

35. Name the Indian nuclear-capable surface-to-surface missile which on 19 September 2012 was successfully test fired from Wheeler Island, off the Odisha Coast.
(a) Agni III
(b) Agni IV
(c) Prithvi III
(d) Agni V
Answer: (b) Agni IV

36 Scientists of the University of Michigan developed a gene therapy which they claimed could restore the sense of olfactory function. What is this olfactory function related to?
(a) Sense of hearing
(b) Sense of smell
(c) Sense of sight
(d) Sense of touch
Answer: (b) Sense of Smell

37. Australian scientists along with US experts claimed that they have discovered treatment for Alzheimer patients following a study finding a link to abnormalities in Alzheimer Patients. Alzheimer’s disease is related to?
(a) Brain
(b) Heart
(c) Eye sightedness
(d) Liver
Answer: (a) Brain

3.8 Researchers from the Walter and Eliza Hall Institute in Australia discovered that two proteins that work together to kill self-reactive immune cells can protect against diseases such as type1 diabetes and rheumatoid arthritis. Rheumatoid arthritis principally attacks which part of the body?
(a) Joints
(b) Skin
(c) Lungs
(d) Kidney
Answer: (a) Joints

39. India enter into its first multi-lateral Social Science research collaboration with four European Nations by the approval of projects for networking and social science research cooperation in between the researchers of these nations. The colaboration came into existence on which date?
(a) 2 September 2012
(b) 7 September 2012
(c) 5 September 2012
(d) 4 September 2012
Answer: (c) 5 September 2012

40. The Zoological Society of London and International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) released a list of 100 different species to be first in line for extinction from 48 different countries during the World Conservation Congress held in Republic of Korea on 11 September 2012. The Indian species that was categorised under first line of extinction was_____________
(a) Great Indian Bustard
(b) One horned Rhino
(c) Indian giant Squirrel
(d) Asiatic Lion
Answer: (a) Great Indian Bustard

London Olympics 2012 News
1. Which event will take place here at Horse Guards Parade?

a) Beach volleyball
b) Watersports
c) Boxing

The correct answer is a) Beach volleyball

2. Which of these events will be held here at the O2 Arena in Greenwich?

a) Beach volleyball
b) Watersports
c) Gymnastics

The correct answer is c) Gymnastics

3. Which event will be held here in this sweeping building?

a) Athletics
b) Track cycling
c) Fencing

The correct answer is b) Track cycling

4. Olympic football matches will be held at how many different stadia across the UK?

a) One
b) Three
c) Six

The correct answer is c) Six

5. Where in London will the Olympic tennis matches be played?

a) Queen’s Club
b) Wimbledon
c) Stratford

The correct answer is b) Wimbledon

6 Which sport will be played on the Prime Minister’s doorstep?

a) Fencing
b) Long jump
c) Beach volleyball

The correct answer is c) Beach volleyball

7. What is the name of the building where the track cycling event will take place?

a) Velodrome
b) Eton Manor
c) Old Trafford

The correct answer a) Velodrome

8. After the 2012 Games in London, where will the next Summer Olympic Games be held?

a) Brazil
b) Belize
c) Bolvia

The correct answer is a) Brazil

9. How much water will the Aquatics Centre use?

a) 5 million litres
b) 30 million litres
c) 10 million litres

The correct answer is c) 10 million litres

10. What type of sport will this specially-built course at Lee Valley be used for?

a) Watersports
b) Triathlon
c) Cycling

The correct answer is a) Watersports
11. Which country held the last Summer Olympic Games?

a) Bolivia
b) China
c) Denmark

The correct answer is c) China

12. Which sport will kick off the games?

a) Women’s rugby
b) Women’s football
c) Women’s golf

The correct answer is b) Women’s football

13. How many sports will feature in the games?

a) 36
b) 55
c) 70

The correct answer is a) 36

14. Which of these Olympic venues is outside London?

a) Wembley Stadium
b) Olympic Stadium
c) Millennium Stadium

The correct answer is c) Millennium Stadium

15. Who are the official London 2012 mascots?

a) Wendey and Mathew
b) William and Mary
c) Wenlock and Mandeville

The correct answer is c) Wenlock and Mandeville

18. Which sport will be played on the Prime Minister’s doorstep?

a) Fencing
b) Long jump
c) Beach volleyball

The correct answer is c) Beach volleyball

19. What is the name of the building where the track cycling event will take place?

a) Velodrome
b) Eton Manor
c) Old Trafford

The correct answer a) Velodrome

20. After the 2012 Games in London, where will the next Summer Olympic Games be held?

a) Brazil
b) Belize
c) Bolvia

The correct answer is a) Brazil

21. How much water will the Aquatics Centre use?

a) 5 million litres
b) 30 million litres
c) 10 million litres

The correct answer is c) 10 million litres

22. What type of sport will this specially-built course at Lee Valley be used for?

a) Watersports
b) Triathlon
c) Cycling

The correct answer is a) Watersports
23    What is the official website of the 2012 Olympics?
Olympics2012.com
OlymicGames2012London.com -Answer
London2012.eu
London2012.com

24    The Olympic Games are organized for the … time.
33th
43th
23th
37th
27th -Answer

25    When did the IOC decide to let London organise the 2012 Olympics?
2008
2009
2007
2005 -Answer
2006

26    How many Olympic disciplines will be played?
17
26
21
32

27    Give the end date for the 2012 Olympic Games.
August 5, 2012
July 16, 2012
August 17, 2012
August 12, 2012

28    Which sport will not be played during the 2012 Olympics?
Canoeing
Fencing
Baseball -Answer

29    What’s the official name for the organisation of the 2012 Olympics?
London Organising Olympic 2012
Olympic London Official – Olympic Games and Paralympic Games
Olympic Delivery Authority
London Organising Committee of the Olympic Games and Paralympic Games

30    The 2012 Olympic Games are also known as
The 2012 Winter Olympic Games
The 2012 Summer Olympic Games -Answer

31    What is the official name for the 2012 Olympic Games?
Summer Olympics Games of the XXX Olympiad
2012 Summer Olympic Games
Games of the XXX Olympiad -Answer

32    Give the start date for the 2012 Olympic Games.
July 27, 2012 -Answer
July 20, 2012
June 30, 2012
August 1, 2012
33    Who won the first medal (Bronze) for India at the London Olympics 2012?

Gagan Narang

34 Who won silver medal for India in the final of the Men’s 66kg Freestyle wrestling at the Olympics 2012?

Sushil Kumar

35    Name the team who won their 2nd consecutive Olympic hockey gold?
Netherlands

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>