Syntel Placement-Paper

Syntel

First Section

 

Directions 1-5:

Each problem consists of a problem followed by two statements. Decide whether the data in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Select your answer according to whether:
(A) statement 1 alone is sufficient, but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question
(B) statement 2 alone is sufficient, but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question
(C) both statements taken together are sufficient to answer the question, but neither statement alone is sufficient
(D) each statement alone is sufficient
(E) statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient, and additional data is needed to answer the question

1. How many ewes (female sheep) in a flock of 50 sheep are black?
There are 10 rams (male sheep) in the flock.
Forty percent of the animals are black.
A
B
C
D
E
2. Is the length of a side of equilateral triangle E less than the length of a side of square F?
The perimeter of E and the perimeter of F are equal.
The ratio of the height of triangle E to the diagonal of square F is 2√3 : 3√2.
A
B
C
D
E

3. If a and b are both positive, what percent of b is a?
a = 3/11
b/a = 20
A
B
C
D
E

4. A wheel of radius 2 meters is turning at a constant speed. How many revolutions does it make in time T?
T = 20 minutes.
The speed at which a point on the circumference of the wheel is moving is 3 meters per minute.
A
B
C
D
E

5. Are the integers x, y and z consecutive?
The arithmetic mean (average) of x, y and z is y.
y-x = z-y
A
B
C
D
E

6. Manish goes 7 km towards South-East from his house, then he goes 14 km turning to West. After this he goes 7 km towards North West and in the end he goes 9 km towards East. How far is he from his house?
A) 14 km
B) 7 km
C) 2 km
D) 5 km
E) None of these

7. Nivedita stops after going 10 km towards west from her office. Then she goes 8 km turning to her left. After this she goes 4 km turning to her left. How far is she from her office?
A) 18 km
B) 8 km
C) 16 km
D) 14 km
E) None of these

 

8. Ranju is at a fixed point, from where she goes 20 metres towards West. From there she goes 10 metres towards Notrh. Then she goes 35 metres towards East and after this she goes 5 metres towards South and in the end she goes 15 metres towards West. How far is she from the fixed point?
A) 5 km
B) 0 km
C) 10 km
D) Can not be determined
E) None of these

9. A man walks 15m towards South from a fixed point. From there he goes 12 m towards North and then 4 m towards West. How far and in what direction is he from the fixed point?
A) 3 m, South
B) 7 m, South-West
C) 5 m, South-West
D) 5 m, South-East
E) None of these

10. Ranjan goes 5 km towards North from a fixed point. Then he goes 3 km after turning to his right. After this he goes 5 km turning to his right. In the end he goes 4 km after turning to his left. How far and in what direction is he now from the fixed point?
A) 4 km, West
B) 7 km, East
C) 9 km, East
D) 7 km, West
E) None of these

Directions Question 11 to 14 :

Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given it.

i) Jayant, Kama, Namitha, Asha and Tanmay are five members of the family.
ii) They have their birth dates from January to May, each member in one of these months
iii) Each one likes one particular item for his/her birthday out of Bengali Sweets, Chocolates, Pastries, Ice Cream and Dry Fruits
iv) The one who likes Pastries is born in the month which is exactly middle in the months given
v) Asha does not like Ice cream but brings Chocolates for Jayant in February.
vi) Tanmay who is fond of Bengali sweets in born in the next month immediately after Namitha
vii) Namita does not like Dry fruits or Ice cream

11. What is the choice of Asha?
A) Pastries
B) Dry fruits
C) Dry fruits
D) Cannot be determined
E) None of these

12. Which combination of month and item is true for Jayant?
A) March- Pastries
B) February – Pastries
C) February – Ice cream
D) Cannot be determined
E) None of these

13. What is the choice of Kamal?
A) Ice Cream
B) Bengali sweets
C) Dry fruits
D) Cannot be determined
E) None of these

14. In which month was Kamal born?
A) January
B) may
C) January or May
D) Data inadequate
E) None of these

15. If in a certain code “RANGE” is coded as 12345 and “RANDOM” is coded as 123678, then the code for the word “MANGO” would be
A) 82357
B)84563
C)82346
D)82543

16.In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either. How many of these studied both Latin and Greek

A.0

B.3

C.4

D.5

Ans. B

 

17.If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

A.1/4

B.1/2

C.1

D.2

Ans:C

 

18. In June a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?

A. 12

B. 20

C. 24

D. 30

Ans: C

 

19. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/

A. D/(M-3)

B. MD/3

C. M/(D-3)

D. 3D/(M2-3M)

Ans: D

 

20. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr. Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr. Black would take 8 days and Mr. Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr .Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr. Blue to complete the contract?

A. 7

B. 8

C. 11

D. 12

Ans:C

 

21. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the Third, Seventh, Eighth and Tenth letters of the word COMPATIBILITY, which of the following would be the last letter of that word ? If no such word can be made, give ‘X’ as your answer and if more than one such word can be formed, give your answer as ‘Y’.
(A) I
(B) B
(C) L
(D) X
(E) Y
Ans : (B)

22. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(A) Stem
(B) Tree
(C) Root
(D) Branch
(E) Leaf
Ans : (B)

23. How many meaningful three letter English words can be formed with the letters AER, using each letter only once in each word ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) Four
Ans : (D)

24. In a certain code FINE is written HGPC.
How is SLIT written in that code ?
(A) UTGR
(B) UTKR
(C) TUGR
(D) RUGT
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

25. If ‘Apple’ is called ‘Orange’, ‘Orange’ is called ‘Peach’, ‘Peach’ is called ‘Potato’, ‘Potato’ is called ‘Banana’, ‘Banana’ is called ‘Papaya’ and ‘Papaya’ is called ‘Guava’, which of the following grows underground ?
(A) Potato
(B) Guava
(C) Apple
(D) Banana
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

26. If the digits in the number 86435192 are arranged in ascending order, what will be the difference between the digits which are second from the right and fourth from the left in the new arrangement ?
(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) Four
(E) None
Ans : (D)

27. Each vowel of the word ADJECTIVE is substituted with the next letter of the English alphabetical series, and each consonant is substituted with the letter preceding it. How many vowels are present in the new arrangement ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

28. If in a certain language LATE is coded as 8&4$ and HIRE is coded as 7*3$ then how will HAIL be coded in the same language ?
(A) 7&8*
(B) &7*8
(C) 7*&8
(D) 7&*8
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

29. How many such pairs of letters are there in word ENGLISH, each of which has as many letters between its two letters as there are between them in the English alphabets ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three
Ans : (E)

30. In a certain code ‘na pa ka so’ means ‘birds fly very high’, ‘ri so la pa’ means ‘birds are very beautiful’ and ‘ti me ka bo’ means ‘the parrots could fly’. Which of the following is the code for ‘high’ in that language ?
(A) na
(B) ka
(C) bo
(D) so
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
31.A lady’s age is between 50 and 70.each of her sons has many sons as his brothers. the sum of the sons and grandsons in the lady’s age. what is her age?

32. Two persons have 64 and 20 barrels of wine. the first one pays tax 5 barrels and 40 frames. the second one pays 2 barrel and got back 40 frames. What is the value of each barrel and the tax paid on each barrel?

33. There are 20 balls of green color,20 balls of red color,20 balls of blue color,20 of balck,20 of yellow. how many u have to pick to guarantee 2pairs of same color?

34.   8 litres are drawn from a cask full of wine and is then filled with water. This operation is performed three more times. The ratio of the quantity of wine now left in cask to that of water is 16 : 81. How much wine did the cask hold originally?

A. 18 litres                  B. 24 litres

C. 32 litres                   D. 42 litres

 

35. In how many ways a committee, consisting of 5 men and 6 women can be formed from 8 men and 10 women?

A. 266             B. 5040

C. 11760         D. 86400

 

36.A man buys Rs. 20 shares paying 9% dividend. The man wants to have an interest of 12% on his money. The market value of each share is:

A. Rs. 12         B. Rs. 15

C. Rs. 18         D. Rs. 21

E. None of these

 

37. If m and n are whole numbers such that mn = 121, the value of (m – 1)n + 1 is:

A. 1                 B. 10

C. 121             D. 1000

 

38. The least perfect square, which is divisible by each of 21, 36 and 66 is:

A. 213444                   B. 214344

C. 214434                   D. 231444

 

 

39. A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turned through:

A. 145º            B. 150º

C. 155º                        D. 160º

 

40. What was the day of the week on 17th June, 1998?

A. Monday                  B. Tuesday

C. Wednesday                        D. Thursday

 

41..A man buys Rs. 20 shares paying 9% dividend. The man wants to have an interest of 12% on his money. The market value of each share is:

A. Rs. 12

B. Rs. 15

C. Rs. 18

D. Rs. 21

E. None of these

 

42. If m and n are whole numbers such that mn = 121, the value of (m – 1)n + 1 is:

A. 1

B. 10

C. 121

D. 1000

 

43. The least perfect square, which is divisible by each of 21, 36 and 66 is:

A. 213444

B. 214344

C. 214434

D. 231444

 

44. A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turned through:

A. 145º

B. 150º

C. 155º

D. 160º

 

45.  What was the day of the week on 17th June, 1998?

A. Monday

B. Tuesday

C. Wednesday

D. Thursday

 

 

Group discussion:

 

GD Topics

 

“Boom in IT Industry”

“Circle”

“Is Mobile should be prohibited in school and colleges

“What is happening in Egypt and Kashmir?”

“Globalization of IT Companies to Government Sector”

 

Technical & HR interview:

Questions based on

C++, Java, .net, Linux OS, SQL, HTML, XML,etc….

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>