SPOTTING ERRORS VERBALITY QUESTIONS

Directions to Solve

Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

46.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     In spite of several reminders,    B.     he did not so far send
C.     any reply to me, letters.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

he has not so far sent
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
47.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     As much as I admire him for his sterling qualities.
B.     I cannot excuse him for
C.     being unfair to his friends.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Much as I admire him for his sterling qualities.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
48.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Please try to understand
B.     that the dispute on this issue is between my brother and myself,
C.     and concerns nobody else.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

that the dispute on this issue is between my brother and me
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
49.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     All the furnitures have been    B.     sent to the new house
C.     located in a village.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

All the furniture have been
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
50.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     It does not matter how you do it;
B.     what I want is that
C.     you should finish the work within a month.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

I want that
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
51.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Though senior in age,     B.     his father is junior than
C.     my father in service.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

his father is junior to
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
52.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     While walking slowly in the park
B.     on a quiet summer afternoon
C.     a mad dog suddenly attacked him from behind
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

While he was walking slowly in the park
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
53.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Everyone visiting the house asked the young girl
B.     how could she kill the wolf
C.     single handed and without a weapon.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

‘how she could kill the wolf’
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
54.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Many health-conscious people    B.     prefer margarine
C.     than butter.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

to butter
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
55.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     The retiring principal asked his old pupils
B.     to take the interest in the school
C.     after he has retired.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

to take interest in his school
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
56.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     At present juncture    B.     however, the supercomputer
C.     would be a costly toy.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

At the present juncture
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
57.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     The crews were on board,    B.     and they soon busied themselves
C.     in preparing to meet the storm.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

in preparing to face the storm
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
58.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Troy was taken by Greeks     B.     this formed the basis of a story
C.     which has become famous.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Troy was taken by the Greeks
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
59.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     I am much pleased     B.     to know that
C.     you have topped the list.     D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

I am very pleased
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
60.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     He has not been attending    B.     English classes
C.     since one month     D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

since the last one month

0 comments