UPSC civil serices Freedom Movement in India (Objective Questions)

UPSC civil serices Freedom Movement in India (Objective Questions)

1.When was Indian National Congress formed?
December 1885

 

2.Which English officer played an important role in the formation of Indian National Congress?
A. O. Hume.

 

3.The partition of Bengal was announced by ______ in ______.
Lord Curzon, 1905

 

4.In 1911 the India’s capital was shifted from Calcutta to Delhi for ______.
Decreasing the importance of Calcutta

 

5.Who was the perpetrator of Jallianwala Bagh massacre on 13th of April 1919, at Jalianwalla Bagh in Amritsar (Pubjab).
General Reginald Dyer

 

6.Ghadar Movement was founded in the city of San Francisco by ______
Sohan Singh Bhakna and Har Dayal

 

7.She was a Parsi girl, born in Bombay and brought out her own revolutionary journal in awareness of Indian struggle for independence in Europe and America.
Madame Bhikaiji Cama

 

8.In India the Home rule movement was started by ______.
Annie Besant (1847-1933) and
Bal Gangadhar Tilak (1844-1920)

 

9.Khilafat Movement (1919-1920), the movement of Indian Muslims was led by
Muhammad Ali and Shaukat Ali

 

10.Why did Gandhiji call off the Non-Cooperation movement?
On the account of the violence in Chauri-Chaura which caused the death of twenty-two policemen
Freedom Movement in India (MCQs: Multiple Choice Questions)

1.Which of the following statement is not correct regarding Rowlatt Act?
(A) This act was meant to give the government enormous power to repress political activities.
(B) Government could arrest anybody without a trial for two years under this act.
(C) In response to Rowlatt Act Gandhiji had called for a nationwide campaign in 1991
(D) The tough measures of  Rowlatt Act was chaired bySir Stafford Cripps
Answer: (D)

 

2.Which one of the following statement is incorrect?
(A) Civil Disobedience Movement was started based on the issue of salt
(B) Dandi March was started from Gandhiji’s ashram at Wardha.
(C) Gandhi violated the salt laws on April 6, 1930
(D) Salt march was widely covered by the European and American press.
Answer: (C)

 

3.In 1923 by whom Swaraj Party was founded?
(A) Motilal Nehru and C.R. Das.
(B) Sachin Sanyal and Jogesh Chatterji
(C) Gandhiji and Jawaharlal Nehru
(D) Abdul Ghaffar Khan and Vithalbhai Patel

4 Consider the following statements in regard to Rowlatt Act:
1. Rowlatt Act was passed in 1919
2. It was an act which gave the British government massive power to repress political Activities.
3. The act allowed that government to arrest anybody without a trial for two years.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: (d)

 

5. Consider the following statements in regard to Khilafat Movement’:
1. ‘Khilafat Movement’, an organization that wanted to protect the position of the Ottoman sultan as spiritual leader of all Muslims
2. The Khilafat committee was formed in Bombay in March 1919 to defend the power of Khalifa.
3. Brother Muhammad Ali and And Shaukat Ali were two active Khilafat leaders.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: (d)

 

6 .For the Karachi session of Indian National Congress in 1931, presided over by Sardar Patel, who drafted the Resolution on Fundamental Rights and Economic Programme? [UPSC 2010 (CS-P)]
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
Answer: (b)

 

7 among the following were official Congress negotiators with Cripps Mission? [UPSC 2010 (CS-P)]
(a) Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel
(b) Acharya J. B. Kripalani and C. Rajagopalachari
(c) Pandit Nehru and Maulana Azad
(d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad and Rafi Ahmed Kidwai
Answer: (c)

8 .After Quit India Movement, C. Rajagopalachari issued a pamphlet entitled “The Way Out”.
Which one of the following was a proposal in this pamphlet? [UPSC 2010 (CS-P)]
(a) The establishment of a “War Advisory Council” composed of representatives of British India and the Indian States.
(b) Reconstitution of the Central Executive Council in such a way that all its members, except the Governor General and the Commander – in – Chief should be Indian leaders.
(c) Fresh elections to the Central and Provincial Legislatures to be held at the end of 1945 and the Constitution making body to be convened as soon as possible.
(d) A solution for the constitutional deadlock.
Answer: (d)

 

9 By a regulation in 1793, the District Collector was deprived of his judicial powers and made the collecting agent only. What was the reason for such regulation? [UPSC 2010 (CS-P)]
(a) Lord Cornwallis felt that the District Collector’s efficiency of revenue collection would enormously increase without the burden of other work.
(b) Lord Cornwallis felt that Judicial power should compulsorily be in the hands of Europeans while Indians can be given the job of revenue collection in the districts.
(c) Lord Cornwallis was alarmed at the extent of power concentrated in the District Collector and felt that such absolute power was undesirable in one person.
(d) The judicial work demanded a deep knowledge of India and a good training in law and Lord
Cornwallis felt that District Collector should be only a revenue collector?
Answer: (c)

 

10. Consider the following statements:
1. Dr. Rajendra Prasad persuaded Mahatma Gandhi to come in Champaran to investigate the problem of peasants.
2. Acharya J. B. Kriplani was one of the Mahatma Gandhi’s colleagues in his Champaran investigation.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [UPSC 2010 (CS-P)]
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: (b)

 

11. Four resolutions were passed at the famous Calcutta session of Indian National Congress in 1906. The question of either retention OR of rejection of these four resolutions became the cause of a split in Congress at the next Congress session held in Surat in 1907. Which one of the following was not one of those resolutions? [UPSC 2010 (CS-P)]
(a) Annulment of partition of Bengal
(b) Boycott
(c) National education
(d) Swadeshi
Answer: (a)

12. In the ‘individual Satyagraha’, Vinoba Bhave was chosen as the first Satyagrahi. Who was the second? [UPSC 2009(CS-P)]
(a) Dr. Rajendra Pradesh
(b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) C. Rajagopalachari
(d) Sardar Vallabhabhai Patel
Answer: (b)

Leave a Reply0