spotting errors verbal ability questions

Directions to Solve

Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

1.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     We discussed about the problem so thoroughly
B.     on the eve of the examination
C.     that I found it very easy to work it out.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

We discussed the problem so thoroughly
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
2.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     An Indian ship
B.     laden with merchandise
C.     got drowned in the Pacific Ocean.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

sank in the Pacific Ocean
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
3.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     I could not put up in a hotel
B.     because the boarding and lodging charges
C.     were exorbitant.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

‘I could not put up at a hotel’
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
4.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     The Indian radio
B.     which was previously controlled by the British rulers
C.     is free now from the narrow vested interests.
D.     No error.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
5.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     If I had known     B.     this yesterday
C.     I will have helped him.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

I would have helped him
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
6.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     A lot of travel delay is caused
B.     due to the inefficiency and lack of good management
C.     on behalf of the railways.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

on the part of the railways
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
7.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     One of the members    B.     expressed doubt if
C.     the Minister was an atheist.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

expressed doubt that
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
8.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     I have got     B.     my M.Sc. degree
C.     in 1988.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

I got
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
9.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Having received your letter    B.     this morning, we are writing
C.     to thank you for the same.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
10.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     If you lend him a book     B.     he will lend it to some one else
C.     and never you will get it back.    D.     No error.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
11.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     According to the Bible    B.     it is meek and humble
C.     who shall inherit the earth.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

it is the meek and the humble
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
12.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Do the roses in your garden smell     B.     more sweetly
C.     than those in ours?    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

sweeter
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
13.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Block of Residential flats    B.     are coming up
C.     near our house.    D.     No error
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Blocks of Residential flats
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
14.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     You can get
B.     all the information that you want
C.     in this book.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

all the information you want
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
15.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     The students were    B.     awaiting for
C.     the arrival of the chief guest.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

awaiting

Leave a Reply0