selecting words verbal ability questions

170.

Johny, where are you? …… up this tree.
A.     There I am    B.     There am I
C.     Here am I    D.     Here I am
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
171.

That the poor in our country, are happy is
A.     a dream    B.     a vision
C.     an ideal    D.     an illusion
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
172.

The robbers were arrested and …… prison yesterday.
A.     brought into    B.     brought to
C.     taken into    D.     taken to
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
173.

The cinema …… a welcome escape from cramped and dull city life and the Indians are avid movie-goers.
A.     depicts    B.     highlights
C.     follows    D.     offers
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
174.

I shall take revenge …… you.
A.     from    B.     with
C.     on    D.     at
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
175.

This book is a useful …… to our library.
A.     discovery    B.     asset
C.     addition    D.     arrival
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
176.

The boy was cured …… typhoid.
A.     from    B.     of
C.     for    D.     through
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
177.

The communalist represents the …… of everything noble that we have inherited from our culture and history.
A.     antithesis    B.     antidote
C.     immorality    D.     antagonism
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
178.

He is so …… to light that he never leaves the house without sunglasses.
A.     insensitive    B.     sensitive
C.     afraid    D.     immune
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
179.

The …… of the Minister’s statement cannot be verified by people who have no access to official records.
A.     veracity    B.     verbosity
C.     ambiguity    D.     validity
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
180.

But the introductory fee does not stop after the initial handshake, brokers have to …… it up after each transaction.
A.     bring    B.     cough
C.     boost    D.     give
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
181.

Colgate has also set an ambitious aim of ……on 8% value shared of tooth paste market by then end of first years.
A.     cornering    B.     soliciting
C.     disturbing    D.     keeping
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
182.

…… a failure of some traffic lights, traffic is moving very slowly.
A.     Owing    B.     Due to
C.     Because    D.     Since
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question

Leave a Reply0