spotting errors verbal ability questions

Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

121.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     With little patience    B.     you will be able to
C.     cross this hurdle    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

with a little patience
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
122.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     She was told
B.     to give the award to whosoever
C.     she thought has done the most for the downtrodden.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

she thought had done the most for the downtrodden
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
123.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     At the end of the year
B.     every student who had done adequate work
C.     was automatically promoted.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
124.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     The reason why
B.     he was rejected
C.     was because he was too young.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

‘was that he was too young’
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
125.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Since we are friends     B.     there should be no secret
C.     between you and I.    D.     No error.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
126.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Since the attachment of airconditioned sleeping cars to all important trains,
B.     travelling became very pleasant,
C.     especially during the summer season.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

travelling has become very pleasant
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
127.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     If I will have the time     B.     I shall try and make it
C.     to the zoo this afternoon.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

If I have the time
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
128.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     We are four brothers and sisters living in this house
B.     but neither of us is
C.     satisfied with it.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

but none of us are
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
129.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     A leading textile manufacturer, one of the fastest growing in the industry.
B.     is looking for a marketing manager
C.     to look up the marketing network of the company
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

to look after the marketing network of the company
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
130.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Not one of the hundreds
B.     of striking workers.
C.     were allowed to go near the factory.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

was allowed to go near the factory
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
131.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     The single biggest gainer in this process
B.     was ITC’s Gold Flake Kings sales are estimated
C.     to have moved up from 50 million to 200 million sticks per month during 1987 and last year.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

was ITC’s Gold Flake Kings sales of which are estimated’ or ‘whose sales are estimated
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
132.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     They left    B.     their luggages
C.     at the railway station.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

their luggage
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
133.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Salim and Antony are such good friends
B.     that one won’t go to the pictures.
C.     without his coming too.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

without the other’s coming too
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
134.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     She is     B.     five years
C.     senior than me.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option CRead the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

121.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     With little patience    B.     you will be able to
C.     cross this hurdle    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

with a little patience
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
122.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     She was told
B.     to give the award to whosoever
C.     she thought has done the most for the downtrodden.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

she thought had done the most for the downtrodden
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
123.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     At the end of the year
B.     every student who had done adequate work
C.     was automatically promoted.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
124.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     The reason why
B.     he was rejected
C.     was because he was too young.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

‘was that he was too young’
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
125.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Since we are friends     B.     there should be no secret
C.     between you and I.    D.     No error.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
126.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Since the attachment of airconditioned sleeping cars to all important trains,
B.     travelling became very pleasant,
C.     especially during the summer season.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

travelling has become very pleasant
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
127.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     If I will have the time     B.     I shall try and make it
C.     to the zoo this afternoon.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

If I have the time
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
128.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     We are four brothers and sisters living in this house
B.     but neither of us is
C.     satisfied with it.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

but none of us are
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
129.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     A leading textile manufacturer, one of the fastest growing in the industry.
B.     is looking for a marketing manager
C.     to look up the marketing network of the company
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

to look after the marketing network of the company
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
130.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Not one of the hundreds
B.     of striking workers.
C.     were allowed to go near the factory.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

was allowed to go near the factory
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
131.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     The single biggest gainer in this process
B.     was ITC’s Gold Flake Kings sales are estimated
C.     to have moved up from 50 million to 200 million sticks per month during 1987 and last year.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

was ITC’s Gold Flake Kings sales of which are estimated’ or ‘whose sales are estimated
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
132.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     They left    B.     their luggages
C.     at the railway station.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

their luggage
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
133.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Salim and Antony are such good friends
B.     that one won’t go to the pictures.
C.     without his coming too.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

without the other’s coming too
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
134.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     She is     B.     five years
C.     senior than me.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

senior to me
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
135.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     The President had hardly spoken
B.     a few words
C.     when the microphone stopped functioning.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question

Explanation:

senior to me
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
135.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     The President had hardly spoken
B.     a few words
C.     when the microphone stopped functioning.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question

Leave a Reply0