closet test verbality questions

From that moment his life became intolerable. He passed his days in apprehension of each succeeding night; and …(1)… night the vision …(2)… back again. As room he …(3)… locked himself up in his room he …(4)… to struggle; but in vain. An …(5)… force lifted him up and pushed him …(6)… the glass, as if to call the phantom, and before long he saw it …(7)… in the spot where the crime was …(8)… lying with arms and legs outspread the way of body …(9)… found. Then the dead girl …(10)… and came toward him with the little steps just as the child had dome when she came out of river.
1.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     all    B.     each
C.     every
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
2.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     comes    B.     come
C.     came
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
3.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     had been    B.     had
C.     was
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
4.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     strives    B.     strived
C.     strove
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
5.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     compelling    B.     irresistible
C.     overwhelming
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
6.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     upon    B.     towards
C.     against
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
7.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     laid    B.     lying
C.     laying
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
8.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     perpetrated    B.     done
C.     committed
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
9.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     has been    B.     had been
C.     was
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
10.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     stood up    B.     raised up
C.     rose up
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question

Leave a Reply0