Error correction practice test

1.

Directions: In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. The error may be idiomatic or grammatical. If there is no mistake, the answer is ‘No error’.

He drank once again (a)/ as he was (b)/ feeling thirsty. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: Option D
2.

Bacteria is probably (a)/ the most common form (b)/ of life on earth. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Replace ‘is’ by ‘are’

3.

While going (a)/ through the report (b)/ yesterday I find (c)/ several factual mistakes. (d)/ No error (e)

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Replace ‘find’ by ‘found’

4.

On reaching the railway station (a)/ he was disappointed to learn (b)/ that the train left. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Add ‘had’ before ‘left’.

5.

It is high time (a)/ that we send (b)/ the answer (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Replace ‘send’ by ‘sent’

6.

The presumption that the average investor did not understand (a)/ or take interest in the affairs of       the company (b)/ is not correct. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No error

7.

The two last (a)/ chapters of the book (b)/ are very interesting. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The correct form is ‘The last two….’

8.

Passengers should be prohibited (a)/ to smoke in (b)/ the trains and buses. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The correct form is ‘….prohibited from smoking..’

9.

The world (a)/ comprises (b)/ good and bad people. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No error

10.

The demand of the worker’s union (a)/ that the dismissed (b)/ employee to be reinstated, (c)/ has      been accepted by the management. (d)/ No error (e)

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Remove ‘to’

Leave a Reply0