BNPM Placement-Paper

Bank Competitive Exams

 BNPM Ranking Test Objective Questions for practice

1.  Ahmed is taller than Salim. Salim is not as tall as Ahmed but taller than Akbar. Sohan too is not as tall as Salim but taller than Akbar. Who is the tallest ?

(a) Salim

(b) Akbar

(c) Ahmed    (ANS)

(d) Sohan

Hints & Solutions :  At first we arrange the given information’s and arrange boys in the descending order of height :

(i)   Ahmed is taller than Salim.

      i.e.,  Ahmed > Salim → (i)

(ii)  Salim is not as tall as Ahmed but taller than Akbar.

     i.e.,  Ahmed > Salim > Akbar  → (ii)

(iii)  Sohan too is not as tall as Salim but taller than Akbar.

     i.e.,  Ahmed > Salim > Sohan > Akbar

Hence, Ahmed is the tallest.

 

2.  The cricket ball is heavier than the hockey ball and volleyball is lighter than the football.  Hockey ball is heavier than the football and tennis ball.  Which of the following is the heaviest ball ?

(a) Hockey ball

(b) Cricket ball    (ANS)

(c) Volleyball

(d) Football

 

3.   Shrikant is shorter than Nilima.  Pratima is taller than Shrikant.  Subhash is taller than Nilima but shorter than Heramb.  Nilima is taller than Pratima. Who will be in the middle if they stand in a row according to descending order of height ?

(a) Pratima

(b) Subhash

(c) Shrikant

(d) Nilima    (ANS)

Hints & Solutions :  At first we arrange the row in descending order,

(i)    Shrikant is shorter than Nilima.

       Nilima > Shrikant → (i)

(ii)   Pratima is taller than Shrikant.

       Pratima > Shrikant → (ii)

(iii)  Subhash is taller than Nilima but shorter than Heramb.

       i.e., Heramb > Subhash > Nilima  → (iii)

(iv)  Nilima is taller than pratima

       i.e.,  Nilima > Pratima → (iv)

From (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv), the order is

Heramb > Subhash > Nilima > Pratima > Shrikant.

Hence, Nilima is in the middle.

4.  If Anita is taller than Surjit but shorter than Kusum and Surjit is just as tall as Kalpana but taller than Vanita, then Kalpana is

(a) just as tall as Anita

(b) taller than Kusum

(c) shorter than Anita   (ANS)

(d) shorter than Surjit

Hints & Solutions :   At first we arrange the given information’s in the descending order.

(i)  Anita is taller than Surjit but shorter than Kusum.

      i.e.,  Kusum >  Anita >  Surjit → (i)

(ii)  Surjit is just as tall as kalpana but taller than Vanita.

      i.e.,  Surjit = Kalpana  >  Vanita → (ii)

From (i) and (ii)  the order will be,  Kusum >  Anita > Surjit = Kalpana  >  Vanita

Hence, Kalpana is shorter than Anita.

5.  Among five friends, Mohan is older than Raju but not as old as Lalit.  Lalit is older than Neelesh and Kabir. Neelesh is younger than Raju but not the youngest.  Who is the fourth in the descending order of age ?

(a) Mohan

(b) Raju

(c) Kabir

(d) Neelesh    (ANS)

 

6.  A, B, C, D, and E are five rivers.  A is shorter than B but longer than E. C is the longest and D is little shorter than B and little longer than A.  Which is the shortest river ?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) D

(d) E    (ANS)

Hints & Solutions :  At first we arrange the given information’s in the descending order of length.

(i)  A is shorter than B but longer than E.

      i.e.,  B > A > E → (i)

(ii)  C is the longest and D is little shorter than B and little longer than A

      i.e.,  C > B > D > A  → (ii)

From (i) and (ii) we can write the order :

C > B > D > A > E

Hence,  E is the shortest river.

 

7.  Shyam is taller than Pradeep and Pradeep is equal to Anurag.  But Anand is smaller than Suresh who is equal to Anurag.  If Pradeep is taller than praveen, who is the tallest of all ?

(a) Pradeep

(b) Praveen

(c) Suresh

(d) Shyam     (ANS)

Hints & Solutions :   At first we arrange the given information’s in the descending order of height.

(i)  Shyam is taller than Pradeep who is equal to Anurag.

     i.e.,   Shyam > Pradeep = Anurag → (i)

(ii)  Anand is smaller than Suresh, who is equal to Anurag

     i.e.,   Suresh = Anurag > Anand → (ii)

(iii)  Pradeep is taller than praveen

     i.e.,   Pradeep > Praveen → (iii)

From (i), (ii) and (iii).

Hence,  Shyam is the tallest of all.

8.  Sumit ranked ninth from top and thirty eighth from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class ?

(a) 47

(b) 48

(c) 45

(d) 46    (ANS)

Hints & Solutions :  From formula,

Total number of students in the class = (Sumit’s  rank from top) + (Sumit’s rank from the bottom) – 1

= 9 + 38 – 1 = 47 – 1 = 46

9.  In a row of trees one tree is fifth from either end of the row. How many trees are there in the row ?

(a) 8

(b) 9    (ANS)

(c) 10

(d) 11

Hints & Solutions :  One tree is fifth from either end of the row.  That means, four trees are before and four trees are after that tree.

 ∴    Total number of trees = 4 + 1 + 4 = 9

10.  In a queue, Amrita is 10th from the front while Mukul is 25th from rear and Mamta is just in the middle of the two. If there are 50 persons in the queue, what position does Mamta occupy from the front ?

(a) 20th

(b) 19th

(c) 18th     (ANS)

(d) 17th

 

Directions (Qns. 11to 16)  :  Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A famous museum issues entry passes to all its visitors for security reasons. Visitors are allowed in batches after every one hour. In a day there are six batches. A code is printed on entry pass which keeps on changing for every batch. Following is an illustration of pass-codes issued for each batch.

Batch I       :   clothes neat and clean liked are all by

Batch II     :    by clothes neat all are and clean liked

Batch III   :    Liked by clothes clean and neat all are and so on ….

Explanatory Ans : (11-16) : On careful analysis of the given pass-codes it is evident that the last word of the previous code becomes the first word for the next batch and the first and the second words shifted to the second and the third positions respectively.  Again the seventh and the sixth words occupy the fourth and fifth positions respectively and then the third, the fourth and the fifth words of the previous code are written in the same order in the pass-code for the next batch. Thus,

Pass code for Batch I

1          2        3          4         5        6       7       8
clothes   neat     and     clean    liked    are     all     by

Pass code for Batch II

8          1        2         7       6        3        4        5
by     clothes  neat     all     are     and    clean   liked

1          2        3          4         5        6       7       8

Pass code for Batch III

8          1        2          7        6        3        4        5
liked       by   clothes   clean   and     neat     all     are

1          2        3          4         5        6       7       8

Pass code for Batch IV

8        1        2       7       6        3         4        5
are    liked     by     all    neat   clothes  clean   and

1        2        3       4       5        6         7       8

Pass code for Batch V

8        1        2       7          6         3       4      5
and      are    liked   clean   clothes   by     all    neat

1        2        3       4          5         6       7      8

 

Pass code for Batch VI

8       1        2      7     6      3        4          5
neat   and    are    all    by   liked   clean   clothes

Now on the basis of above analysis we can summaries the procedure for getting pass code for each subsequent batch with reference to the passcode for Batch I in the following manner :

 

Pass code for Batch I

1          2        3          4         5        6       7       8
clothes   neat     and     clean    liked    are     all     by

Pass code for Batch II

8          1        2         7       6        3        4        5
by     clothes  neat     all     are     and    clean   liked

Pass code for Batch III

5       8      1            4        3         2      7      6
liked    by   clothes    clean    and    neat    all    are

Pass code for Batch IV

6       5       8      7       2        1           4        3
are   liked    by    all    neat   clothes   clean    and

Pass code for Batch V

3      6        5        4        1         8     7      2
and    are   liked   clean   clothes   by    all   neat

Pass code for Batch VI

2      3      6     7      8     5        4        1
neat  and   are   all    by   liked   clean   clothes

Thus, we can write any required step i.e. pass code for any batch from the given pass code directly.

11.  If pass-code for the third batch of ‘night succeed day and hard work to for’, what will be the pass-code for the sixth batch ?

A)  work hard to for succeed night and day

B)  hard work for and succeed night to day

C)  work hard for to succeed night and day     (Ans)

D)  hard work for to succeed night and day

E)  None of these

Explanatory Ans :  Pass code for Batch III

5         8        1     4       3       2     7    6
night   succeed  day  and   hard  work   to  for

Pass code for Batch IV

2        3      6     7       8          5       4     1
work   hard   for   to   succeed   night  and  day

12.  If ‘visit in zoo should the we time day’ is the pass-code for the fifth batch, ‘zoo we the should visit day time in’ will be the pass-code for which of the following batches ?

A)  II

B)  IV

C)  I

D)  III      (Ans)

E)  VI

Explanatory Ans :  Pass code for Batch V

3     6     5        4        1     8      7      2
visit  in   zoo   should   the   we   time  day

Given Pass code

5      8      1       4         3      2      7     6
zoo    we   the  should   visit   day  time  in

Clearly,  this is the pass code for Batch III.

 13.  Sanjay visited the museum in the fourth batch and was issued a pass-code ‘to fast rush avoid not do very run’. What would have been the pass-code for him had he visited the museum in the second batch ?

A)  rush do not avoid to run very fast       (Ans)

B)  rush not do avoid to run very fast

C)  avoid rush not do to run very fast

D)  Data inadequate

E)  None of these

Explanatory Ans :   Pass code for Batch IV

6      5       8        7       2     1     4       3
to    fast   rush   avoid   not   do   very   run

8      1      2      7       6      3      4      5
rush   do    not  avoid   to    run   very   fast

14.  Subodh went to visit the museum in the second batch.  He was issued a pass-code ‘length the day equal of and night are’.  However, he could not visit are museum in the second batch as he was little late. He then preferred to visit in the fifth batch.  What will be the new pass-code issued to him ?

A)  and of are night the length equal day        (Ans)

B)  and are of night the length equal day

C)  and of are night the equal day length

D)  and of are the night length day equal

E)  None of these

Explanatory Ans :     Pass code for Batch II

8        1        2        7        6       3        4        5
length   the    day    equal    of     and     night    are

Pass code for Batch V

3      6     5      4        1       8         7      2
and    of   are   night   the   length  equal  day

15.  If pass-code for the second batch is ‘to confidence hard you leads work and success’, what will be the pass-code for the fourth batch ?

A)  leads success to you hard confidence and work        (Ans)

B)  leads success you to hard confidence and work

C)  leads success to you hard confidence work and

D)  leads to success you hard confidence and work

E)  None of these

Explanatory Ans :     Pass code for Batch II

8        1            2        7        6        3        4        5
to   confidence  hard    you    leads   work   and    success

Pass code for Batch II

6          5        8     7      2            1          4       3
leads   success   to   you  hard   confidence   and   work

16.  If the pass-code issued for the last (sixth) batch is ‘and pencil by all boys used are pen’. What will be the pass-code for the first batch ?

A)  pencil and pen are used by all boys

B)  pen and pencil used are by all boys

C)  pen and pencil are used by all boys         (Ans)

D)  pencil and pen are used all by boys

E)  None of these

Explanatory Ans :      Pass code for Batch VI

2      3       6    7      8       5     4     1
and  pencil  by   all   boys  used  are  pen

Pass code for Batch I

1     2      3       4      5       6    7    8
pen  and  pencil  are  used   by   all  boys

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *