RBI Placement-Paper : 41609

RBI  Grade B Previous Years Quantitative Aptitude Solved Question paper

 
Directions (1·5) : Study the following table carefully to answer the questions. Rate of interest (P.C.P.A.) offered by five companies on deposits under different schemes

 

Company A

 

B

 

C

 

D

 

E

 

Scheme
I

8.5

9

8

8.5

9

II

9.5

8.5

9

9

8.5

III

8

7.5

8

8.5

8.5

IV

10

9.5

10.5

9.5

10.5

1 . Mr. X deposited an amount in Scheme II with Company C for two years. After that he withdrew the amount and reinvested only the principal amount in Scheme IV of Company B for twoyears. Total amount of simple interest accrued from the two schemes is Rs.14,800/-. What was the principal amount?

a)Rs. 48.000/
b)Rs. 42,000/
c)Rs. 40.000/Answer
d)Cannot be determined
e)None of these

2. Company E offers compound interest under Scheme I and Company A others simple interest under Scheme IV.What will be the difference between the interestsearned under the Scheme I of Company E,andScheme IV of Company A respectively in two years on an amount of Rs. 1.2 lakhs?
a)Rs. 1.428Answer
b)Rs. 1,328
c)Rs. 1,528
d)Rs. 1,548
e)None of these

3. Company D offers compound interest under Scheme II and simple interest under Scheme IV.Abhijit invested Rs.25,000 with this company under Scheme IV and after one year switched over to Scheme II along with the interest for one more year. What isthe total amount he will get at the end of twoyears?
a)Rs. 28,939.25
b)Rs. 29,838.75Answer
c)Rs. 31.748.28
d)Rs. 31.738.75
e)None of these

4.Abhishek invested an amount of Rs.45,000 for two years with Company B under, Scheme III which offer compound interest and Jeevan invested
equal amount for two years with Company C under Scheme IV which offers simple interest. Who earned more interest and how much?
a)Abbishek, Rs. 1,875
b)Jeevan, Rs. 1,875
c)Abhishek, Rs. 1,962
d)Jeevan, Rs. 1,962Answer
e)None of these

5. Mr. La! invested Rs. 30,000 in Company under Scheme II which offer s simple interest and Rs. 48,000 in Company D under Scheme II which offers compound interest. What will be the total amount of interest earned by Mr. Lal in two years ?
a)Rs. 14728.80Answer
b)Rs. 17428.50
c)Rs. 14,827.70
d)Rs. 16,728.20
e)None of these

 

Directions (6-) : Study the following pie – charts and table to answer these questions.
State -wise Details of Adult Population of a Country Graduate and above
Total No. = 24 Lakhs.

 

Male -Female (M : F ) Ratio

State

Graduation and Above

UptoXII Std Pass

M F M F
A 7 5 7 9
B 5 3 3 5
C 5 4 4 5
D

9

8

5

7

E

9

7

9

10

F

4

3

3

2

 

Directions (6-35) : Study the following pie – charts and table to answer these questions.
State -wise Details of Adult Population of a Country Graduate and above
Total No. = 24 Lakhs.

6. What is the difference between Graduate male population and XII Std.male population from State A?
a)24,000
b)14,000-Answer
c)28,000
d)36,000
e)None of these

7. What is the ratio between Graduate female population of State E and Std.XII female population of State Drespectively?
a)7 : 5
b)5 : 7
c)16 : 15
d)15 : 16-Answer
e)None of these

8. Graduate female population of State C is what percent of the Std. XII female population of that State?
a)40
b)62.5
c)50-Answer
d)52.5
e)None of these

9. Class XII male population of State Cis what percent of the total Std. XII population of all the states together?
a)8-Answer
b)12%
c)11%
d)9%
e)None of thesev

10. What is the ratio between Graduate male population of State E and Std.XII female population of that State respectively?
a)28 : 35
b)35: 28
c)32:45
d)45: 32
e)None of these-Answer

11. Total graduate population of State F is what percent o f the total Std. XIIpopulation of State A?
a)56
b)72
c)68
d)76
e)None of these-Answer

12. Std. XII male population of State E is what percent of the Std. XII malepopulation of State F?
a)70
b)75-Answer
c)68
d)72
e)None of these

13. What is the ratio between total Graduate and Std. XII male population of St ate A and total Graduate and Std.XIIfemale population of that State respectively?
a)215:216
b)214 : 215
c)217 :215-Answer
d)215:217
e)None of these

14. What is the ratio between total Graduate population of State D and total Std. XII population of that State respectively?
a)17: 16-Answer
b)16: 17
c)64:51
d)51:64
e)None of these

15. Graduate female population of State B. is what percent of the Graduate female population of State E? (rounded off to nearest integer)
a)129
b)82
c)77-Answer
d)107
e)None of these

 

16 )·Study the following graph carefully to answer these questions.
QUANTITY OF VARIOUS ITEMS SOLD AND PRICE PER KG.

 
16. What is the average price per kg. of wheat and rice sold?
(rounded off tonearest integer)
a)32
b)34
Answer
c)36
d)35
e)31

17. If cumin is sold at a 10% discount; the quantity sold doubles. What will be the cost of total quantity of cumin sold on discount?
a)Rs. 52,600/
b)Rs. 28,800/
c)Rs. 32,000/
d)Rs. 57,600/Answer
e)None of these

18. Out of the total quantity of sugar sold,half the quantity is sold at the given rate while half the quantity is sold on a price increased by 20%. What is the total cost of entire quantity of sugarsold?
a)Rs. 23,100/Answer
b)Rs. 23,800/
c)Rs. 22,400/
d)Rs. 23,400/
e)None of these

19 Ifthe quantitie s sold of Groundnut and Cumin are interchanged, what willbe the total cost of quantities sold for these two items together?
a)Rs. 62,000/
b)Rs. 60,000/
c)Rs. 65,000/
d)Rs. 63,000/
e)None of theseAnswer

20 . If the quantity of coriander sold is increased by 200% and. the price per kg.is reduced by 8%, what will be the total cost of coriander sold?
a)Rs. 38,460
b)Rs. 36,480/
c)Rs. 38,640/
Answer
d)Rs. 36,840/
e)None of these

Leave a Reply0