NIC/LIC/GIC insurance and bank computer model questions for practice

NIC/LIC/GIC insurance and bank computer model questions for practice

 

Objective Type Questions

 

1.  What does ‘DOS’ stands for

a) Disk Original System

b) Dynamic Operating System

c) Disk Operating System     (Ans)

d) Default Operating System

e) None of these

 

2.  Which of the following are functions of DOS 

1) Controlling the input and output operations

2) Controlling the input and output operations

3) Controlling the interaction between the user and the computer

a) Only (1)

b) Only (1) and (2)

c) Only (2) and (3)

d) All (1), (2) and (3)      (Ans)

e) None of these

 

3.  What do you understand by the term DOS

a) Downloading the System Program from the Internet

b) Down loading Operating Program from the Internet

c) The master control program of the computer which helps computer to manage the files

d) The program which helps computer to check the various peripheral devices

e) Both (c) and (d)      (Ans)

 

4.  What was the last version of MS-DOS that was released separately

a) 6.22     (Ans)

b) 6.0

c) 6.11

d) 5.0

e) none of these

 

5.  One of the following statements is  incorrect on MS-DOS

a) S-DOS is a command driven operating system

b) MS-DOS is a windows driven operating system    (Ans)

c) MS-DOS exhibits a system prompt which is normally represented as C:\>

d) MS-DOS is made up of external and internal commands

e) None of these

 

6 Which of the following is not a usual file extension in DOS

a) .EXE

b) .BAT

c) .o   (Ans)

d) .class

e) None of these

 

7.  What do you understand by the term ‘booting’

a) The process of starting the computer from the power-off position    (Ans)

b) Connecting the computer to the electric switch

c) Increasing the memory of the computer

d) The process of shut down the computer

e) None of these

 

8.  A bootable disk is ______________

a) a disk in the computer, which can be easily updated

b) a disk that contains all the system files of DOS    (Ans)

c) a disk loaded with the information from the internet

d) a disk loaded with all the software

e) None of these

 

9.  What is the difference between cold booting and warm booting

1) Cold booting uses a floppy for booting while warm booting uses hard disk for booting

2) Cold booting uses floppy is starting the computer from the power-off position and warm booting is the restarting the computer with CAD (Control+Alt+Delete) command or reset button when it hangs.

a) only (1)

b) Only  (2)    (Ans)

c) Both (1) and (2)

d) Either (1) or (2)

e) None of these

 

10.  Which file in MS-DOS contains internal commands that are loaded during booting process

a) CONFIG.SYS

b) MSDOS.SYS

c) IO.SYS

d) COMMAND.COM     (Ans)

e) None of these

 

11.  What is the name of the batch file that is automatically run when MSDOS is booted

a) CONFIG.SYS

b) CONFIG.BAT

c) AUTORUN.BAT    (Ans)

d) RUN.BAT

e) None of these

 

12.  One of the following statements on Internal commands is not true

a) At the time of booting, Internal commands are automatically loaded into memory

b) Internal commands are executed instantly without refering to disk

c) Internal commands are those that have been built into MS-DOS

d) All of these

e) None of these     (Ans)

 

13.  One of the following on External command is correct

a) External commands are stored onto disk in the form of a file

b) For executing these commands path must be set to DOS director

c) For executing external commands they must be first loaded memory 

d) All of the above

e) None of the above     (Ans)

 

14.  FAT stands for

a) File Activity Table

b) File Allocation Table      (Ans)

c) File Access Tape

d) File Accomodation Table

 

15.  The REN command in DOS is used to

a) change the name of the file       (Ans)

b) move the file from one location to another

c) delete a file and its contents

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

 

16 The purpose of the MD command is to

a) create a directory       (Ans)

b) move a folder

c) make a database

d) All of the above

e) None of these

 

17.  The SCANDISK program

a) is a disk analysis and repair tool       (Ans)

b) make a database

c) scans disk and eliminate viruses

d) All of the above

e) None of these

 

18.  The function of DELTREE command is to

a) delete an entire directory that contains files, subdirectories or both files and subdirectories       (Ans)

b) pick similar named files from different directories and delete them automatically

c) delete and entire disk with complex directory and file structures so as to format the disk faster

d) All of the above

e) None of these

 

19.  One of the following statements is not true about DIR command

a) if the DIR command is used without parameters of switches, it displays the disk’s volume label and serial number, one directory or filename per line, including the filename extension, the file size in bytes and data and time of the last modification of the file

b) used to display a list of the files and/or subdirectories in the specified path.

c) is to read the contents of a file      (Ans)

d) /P switch of DISKCOPY command is to

e) None of these

 

20.  The FILES command

a) can be issued from the system prompt-C:\>

b) assigns the amount of memory that is to be set aside for the file handlers     (Ans)

c) is to be issued only in AUTOEXEC.BAT files

d) All of the above

e) None of these

 

21.  The purpose of the FORMAT command is to

a) create a new root directory and file allocation table for the disk

b) locate and mark all  bad sectors on a disk

c) prepare a floppy disk for use with the MS-DOS

d) All of the above      (Ans)

e) None of these

 

22.  The purpose of the MOVE command is to

a) move one or more files to the location you gave         (Ans)

b) rename directories

c) both of the a and b

d) to move the text within file

e) None of the above listed

 

23.  The PATH command

a) specifies directories that MS-DOS is to search when trying to locate executable files     (Ans)

b) displays detailed technical specification of your disk drivers

c) displays the port address of all the installed ports and dynamically display the status of each port including the I/O ports

d) displays the information of adapters

e) None of these

 

24.  The PRINT command

a) can print in the background if you have an output device connected to one of your systems’ serial or parallel ports.

b) is used to print a text file

c) both a and b mentioned above     (Ans)

d) to print all the files in the directory 

e) None of the above

 

25.  The REPLACE command

a) selectively copies files from a source file to the target disk

b) adds new files to the target disk if they are not already there

c) replaces the files target with more recent versions of files

d) All of the above       (Ans)

e) None of these

Leave a Reply0