selecting words verbal ability questions

118.

We had to pay more taxi fare because the driver brought us by a …… route.
A.     circular    B.     circumscribed
C.     longest    D.     circuitous
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
119.

He was accused …… stealing his aunt’s necklace.
A.     for    B.     with
C.     of    D.     on
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
120.

He knew everything better than anybody else, and it was an affront to his …… vanity that you should disagree with him.
A.     overstrung    B.     overweening
C.     overwhelming    D.     overwrought
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
121.

It’s very kind of you to …… to speak at the meeting.
A.     accept    B.     agree
C.     comply    D.     concur
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
122.

Pakistan lost a …… wicket just when they seemed to be doing so well, and that led to their eventual defeat.
A.     critical    B.     crucial
C.     sensitive    D.     providential
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
123.

Sita’s heart …… at the sight of the beautiful diamond necklace.
A.     leapt    B.     stopped
C.     slowed    D.     ran
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
124.

He lives near a lovely …… of countryside.
A.     length    B.     piece
C.     section    D.     stretch
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
125.

Ambition is one of those ……which are never satisfied.
A.     ideas    B.     fancies
C.     passions    D.     feeds
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
126.

He is a person of sound character and …… disposition.
A.     beneficent    B.     morous
C.     amiable    D.     amicable
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
127.

If I take a state roadways bus, I’ll get late, …… ?
A.     isn’t it    B.     won’t I
C.     will I    D.     is it
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
128.

In high school many of us never realised the importance that grammar would …… in later life.
A.     figure    B.     portray
C.     play    D.     exercise
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
129.

In a changing and …… unstructured business environment, creativity and innovation are being …… demanded of executives.
A.     highly, extremely    B.     progressively, increasingly
C.     increasingly, moderately    D.     excessively, rapidly
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
130.

On account of the dearth of grass on the arid plains the cattle became ……
A.     flippant    B.     jubilant
C.     agitated    D.     emaciated
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question

Leave a Reply0