selecting words verbal ability questions

40.

This book is quite similar ……
A.     with the “Treasure Island”    B.     of that film we saw at school
C.     to the one I read last week    D.     than a story told by our teacher
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
41.

If our friends are not able to take us in their car, we must make …… arrangements to go to the airport.
A.     alternative    B.     another
C.     alternate    D.     possible
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
42.

A crescendo of metallic thuds arose from the market, where the iron-smiths were …… the pieces of metals.
A.     flattening    B.     striking
C.     hammering    D.     thrashing
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

We use the word ‘hammering’ when we would like to say about the events related to metals.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
43.

I haven’t eaten an apple …… a long while.
A.     from    B.     since
C.     for    D.     until
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
44.

The parliament invested the new organisation …… judicial authority.
A.     by    B.     with
C.     from    D.     through
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
45.

Owing to the power cut in the area, factories are being forced to …… men
A.     throw away    B.     send off
C.     put off    D.     lay off
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
46.

Man must …… to stop pollution.
A.     act    B.     perform
C.     operate    D.     behave
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
47.

He was sent to the prison for his ……
A.     sin    B.     vice
C.     crime    D.     guilt
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
48.

The answer was written …… blue ink.
A.     with    B.     by
C.     in    D.     on
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
49.

Many …… decisions were taken at the meeting.
A.     hectic    B.     historic
C.     historical    D.     histrionic
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
50.

Those who persist in the endeavor at long last triumph …… the odds of life.
A.     over    B.     on
C.     upon    D.     about
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
51.

In the modern materialistic society, the only aim of people appears to be …… money by fair means or foul.
A.     print    B.     produce
C.     acquire    D.     extort
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
52.

What is the …… for an air letter?
A.     fare    B.     value
C.     postage    D.     stamp
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Leave a Reply0