selecting words verbal ability questions

Aptitude Data Interpretation Practice Paper Railway Verbal Reasoning

53.

He became enamored …… her grace when he first saw her dance.
A.     with    B.     of
C.     by    D.     in
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
54.

Rama was so badly injured that he needed …… care in the hospital.
A.     extensive    B.     little
C.     deep    D.     intensive
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
55.

You cannot devise a method which …… all possibility of errors.
A.     excludes    B.     includes
C.     avoids    D.     ignores
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
56.

Many areas of the city were …… into darkness for several hours.
A.     spread    B.     plunged
C.     merged    D.     deep
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
57.

Find the …… that accompany these cartoons.
A.     topics    B.     titles
C.     captions    D.     headings
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
58.

I don’t really know how to …… the problem.
A.     tackle    B.     cope
C.     draw    D.     erase
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
59.

The English schemed to continue their rule in India by playing off one community …… the other.
A.     before    B.     upon
C.     against    D.     with
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
60.

The passengers were afraid, but the captain …… them that there was no danger.
A.     promised    B.     assured
C.     advised    D.     counselled
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
61.

The family gave father a gold watch on the …… of his fiftieth birthday.
A.     time    B.     event
C.     occasion    D.     celebration
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
62.

The park …… as far as the river.
A.     extends    B.     advances
C.     enlarges    D.     emerges
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
63.

Many of the advances of civilisation have been conceived by young people just on the …… of adulthood
A.     boundary    B.     threshold
C.     peak    D.     horizon
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
64.

Arti pulled a long …… when she was told that she could not go to Agra.
A.     mouth    B.     skirt
C.     face    D.     hand
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
65.

Brothers must live in harmony. They must never fall ……
A.     off    B.     out
C.     apart    D.     away
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *