selecting words verbal ability questions

105.

A sanguine outlook is associated with the ……
A.     rationalist    B.     socialist
C.     philanthropist    D.     optimist
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
106.

His conduct is bad, and his honesty is not …… suspicion.
A.     above    B.     beyond
C.     under    D.     in
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
107.

It is 14 years since i …… him.
A.     have seen    B.     had seen
C.     saw    D.     see
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
108.

It being an …… issue, it is not correct to introduce questions of morality in to the debate.
A.     moral    B.     immoral
C.     amoral    D.     irrelevant
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
109.

Natwarlal …… them all for a ride by producing false documents.
A.     took    B.     cheated
C.     kept    D.     let
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
110.

True brevity …… in saying only what needs to be said.
A.     consists    B.     depicts
C.     portrays    D.     resides
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
111.

Health is too important to be ……
A.     discarded    B.     despised
C.     detested    D.     neglected
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
112.

In hot weather I like lying in the …… of a tree.
A.     shade    B.     shelter
C.     protection    D.     shadow
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
113.

It was indeed unreasonable …… him to leave this job and start business.
A.     in    B.     with
C.     upon    D.     of
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
114.

One major …… between the Election Commission and the Union Government related to the powers of the former in respect of the deployment of central police forces at places where are elections is held.
A.     irritant    B.     conflict
C.     pain    D.     culprit
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
115.

We shall not to be able to use your ability in court unless we can find someone to …… to statements.
A.     corroborate    B.     avouch
C.     verify    D.     approve
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
116.

He is too dull …… this problem.
A.     solving    B.     to solving
C.     to solve    D.     solves
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
117.

He is the person who is …… to blame.
A.     mostly    B.     sure
C.     most    D.     bound
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question

Leave a Reply0