spotting errors verbal ability questions

181.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     There is still    B.     little tea
C.     left in the cup.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

‘a little tea’ or ‘some tea’
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
182.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     He says that     B.     his car does
C.     eight kilometers in a litre    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

‘eight kilometres per litre’
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
183.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     After opening the door    B.     we entered into the room
C.     next to the kitchen    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

we entered the room
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
184.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Can I lend     B.     your pencil
C.     for a minute, please?    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Can I borrow
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
185.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Last month we celebrated
B.     the wedding of our sister for whom
C.     we have been looking for a suitable alliance for three years.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

we had been looking for a suitable alliance for three years.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
186.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     In an English paper
B.     examiners should give as much weightage to language
C.     as they give to contents.
D.     No error
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
187.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     I am hearing     B.     a lot about
C.     the problem of AIDS these days.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

I hear
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
188.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Unless you stop to make noise at once
B.     I will have no option but to
C.     bring the matter to the attention of the police.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

‘Unless you stop making noise at once’
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
189.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     He is generally     B.     more hungry
C.     than she is .    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
190.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Since India has gained Independence
B.     49 years ago.
C.     much progress has been made in almost every field.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

‘Since India gained independence’
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
191.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     He ensured his bank manager     B.     that he would soon
C.     repay the loan.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

He assured his bank manager
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
192.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     A free press is not a privilege    B.     but the organic necessity
C.     in a free society.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

But an organic necessity.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
193.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     He explained the matter     B.     at great length
C.     but I was not the wiser     D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

at length
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
194.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     He will end up his work     B.     in the city
C.     by the end of the year.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

He will end his work
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
195.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Even though the shirt is rather expensive
B.     but I wish to
C.     purchase it with my own money.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

I wish to

Leave a Reply0