spotting errors verbal ability questions

196.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     He enquired me
B.     why I had not seen him the previous day
C.     as I had promised to do.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

why I could not seen him the previous day
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
197.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     I was there     B.     many a time
C.     in the past.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

‘I have been there’
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
198.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     All the four sons     B.     of the old man
C.     quarrelled between themselves.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

quarrelled among themselves
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
199.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     He wanted to work all night
B.     but we saw that he was completely worn out
C.     and so we persuaded him to stop.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

but we saw that he had completely been worn out
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
200.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Mr.Smith was accused for murder
B.     but the court found him not guilty
C.     and acquitted him.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

‘Mr.Smith was accused of murder’
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
201.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     She sang    B.     very well
C.     isn’t it?    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

didn’t she
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
202.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     I am sure that all my monthly expenses
B.     would exceed the income
C.     If I do not economic
D.     No error.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
203.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Whenever you go to a temple     B.     you must put off
C.     your shoes at the entrance.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

you must take off
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
204.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Having read a number of stories
B.     about space travel
C.     his dream now is about to visit the moon
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

he now dreams of visiting the moon
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
205.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     The party chief made it a point to state that
B.     the Prime Minister and the Union Home Minister should also come.
C.     and they see what his party men had seen.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

and see what his party men had seen
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
206.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     It is easy to see that
B.     a lawyer’s demeanour in court
C.     may be prejudicial against the interests ofhis client.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
207.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     He is wiring    B.     for the
C.     last four hours    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

He has been wiring
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
208.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     She walked in     B.     the room where the murder
C.     had taken place.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

She walked into
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
209.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Were he     B.     to see you,
C.     he would have been surprised.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

if he were
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
210.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     I could not convince them
B.     because they persisted to suggest
C.     that I was lying.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

because they persisted in suggesting

Leave a Reply0