closet test verbality questions

Many of us believe that science is something modern …(1)… the truth is that …(2)… has been using science for …(3)… very long time. However, it has …(4)… a greater effect on human lives in the last 25 …(5)… 30 years than in the hundreds of years …(6)… the invention of the plough. The …(7)… gifts of science have modern life …(8)… and comfortable. But science has …(9)… the same time created new problems. one of these which may become …(10)… in the years to come, is …(11)… of “jet-lag”. With the coming of modern jets. flying at more than 900 km/hr, the world …(12)… very small indeed. Today if you …(13)… New Delhi at 4.00 in the morning, you …(14)… eat an early breakfast in the sky …(15)… kabul, and be in London by about 1.00pm.
1.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     if    B.     though
C.     unless
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
2.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     men    B.     people
C.     man
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
3.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     the    B.     a
C.     that
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
4.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     has    B.     have
C.     had
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
5.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     and    B.     or
C.     either
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
6.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     from    B.     for
C.     since
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
7.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     marvellous    B.     costly
C.     inexpensive
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
8.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     dull    B.     exciting
C.     aimless
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
9.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     at    B.     in
C.     within
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
10.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     bad    B.     worse
C.     good
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
11.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     those    B.     this
C.     that
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
12.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     can become    B.     became
C.     has become
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
13.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     leave    B.     will leave
C.     would leave
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
14.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     will    B.     can
C.     must
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
15.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     at    B.     on
C.     over
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Leave a Reply0