spotting errors verbal ability questions

Aptitude Data Interpretation Practice Paper Quantitative Railway Reasoning Verbal Reasoning

Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

106.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     To facilitate exports and improve sales in the domestic market
B.     some of the improvised fabrics and garments fabricated out from them
C.     are displayed in the main pavilion.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

some of the improvised fabrics and garments made from them
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
107.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Both of you two    B.     can come with me
C.     to the play tonight    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Both of you
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
108.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     No sooner did the sun rise     B.     when we took a hasty breakfast
C.     and resumed the journey.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

than we took a hasty breakfast
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
109.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     The charges in this hospital    B.     are less than
C.     the hospital near my house.    D.     No error
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

those in the hospital near my house
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
110.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     The brakes and steering failed
B.     and the bus ran down the hill
C.     without anyone being able control it.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

without being controlled by anyone
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
111.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     The tall three girls     B.     had left
C.     the day before.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The three tall girls
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
112.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     When he was asked what is wrong with him.
B.     he said that he was not well.
C.     and asked for leave of absence for one day.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

When he was asked what was wrong with him.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
113.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Wherever they go     B.     Indians easily adapt to
C.     local circumstances.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indians easily adapt themselves to
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
114.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Remember that you are part of
B.     the team and your success depends on the support
C.     you are able to give and get from your other team members.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Remember that you are a part of
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
115.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     It is an established fact that the transcendental American poets and philosophers.
B.     who lived in the latter half of the nineteenth century.
C.     were more influenced by Indian philosophy, in particular by Upanishadic Philosophy.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Were much influenced by Indian Philosophy in particular by Upanishadic Philosophy.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
116.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     That house    B.     is costing me
C.     ten thousand rupees    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

‘will cost me’ or ‘costs me’
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
117.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Firstly you should
B.     think over the meaning of the words
C.     and then use them.
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

‘First you should’
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
118.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     It is true     B.     that God helps those
C.     who helps themselves.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

who help themselves
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
119.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Happily, zoos were
B.     unwilling to cooperate
C.     in a scheme that was potentially harmful to animal welfare
D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

on a scheme that was potentially harmful to animal welfare
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
120.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     Neither he     B.     nor his father is interested
C.     in joining the party.    D.     No error.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *