selecting words verbal ability questions

144.

The pilot had been warned about the storm, before he ……
A.     took away    B.     took up
C.     took over    D.     took off
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
145.

Hardly had he arrived …… it started raining.
A.     before    B.     when
C.     than    D.     after
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
146.

I …… a car to be absolutely necessary these days.
A.     consider    B.     regard
C.     think    D.     agree
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
147.

Besides other provisions, that shopkeeper deals …… cosmetics.
A.     with    B.     in
C.     at    D.     for
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
148.

Leave a two inch …… on each page for the teacher’s remarks.
A.     border    B.     margin
C.     blank    D.     gap
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
149.

The team was well trained and strong, but somehow their …… was low.
A.     feeling    B.     moral
C.     consciousness    D.     morale
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
150.

The lovers were meeting each other secretly, but their …… affair was soon known to everyone.
A.     clandestine    B.     covert
C.     unknown    D.     candid
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
151.

The king …… the rebel.
A.     excused    B.     forgave
C.     pardoned    D.     none of these
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
152.

I shall call …… you tomorrow.
A.     at    B.     on
C.     with    D.     by
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
153.

She …… from the crowd because of her height and flaming red hair.
A.     stood out    B.     stood off
C.     stood up    D.     stood by
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
154.

In a large cities people are cut …… from nature.
A.     away    B.     off
C.     out    D.     down
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
155.

The more your action and thought are allied and …… the happier you grow.
A.     diverget    B.     unravelled
C.     integrated    D.     invincible
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
156.

We had a …… of warm weather in February.
A.     time    B.     spell
C.     length    D.     phase
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Leave a Reply0