selecting words verbal ability questions

79.

When I was a child, I ……to school everyday instead going by cycle.
A.     had walked    B.     walked
C.     have walked    D.     have been walking
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
80.

Farida sings very well and …… does salim.
A.     even    B.     too
C.     also    D.     so
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
81.

The old Nature versus …… debate regarding crime continues even today.
A.     Man    B.     Universe
C.     Culture    D.     Nurture
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
82.

The Sun …… at six this morning.
A.     raised    B.     rose
C.     arose    D.     aroused
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
83.

That rule is applicable …… every one.
A.     to    B.     for
C.     about    D.     with
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
84.

Her parents will never give their …… to so much an unsuitable match.
A.     acquiescence    B.     consent
C.     agreement    D.     willingness
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
85.

He tried to …… himself against a horde of ruffians.
A.     collect    B.     save
C.     support    D.     defend
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
86.

According to corporate circles data is pushing through the merger to create financially …… company in the processed foods business, the group’s thrust area for the 1990’s
A.     acceptable    B.     powerful
C.     leading    D.     straight
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
87.

Indeed, all over the world, more and more people are …… coffee.
A.     wanting    B.     drinking
C.     liking    D.     partaking
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
88.

Like any other country India has its …… share of superstitions.
A.     proper    B.     abundant
C.     fair    D.     peculiar
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
89.

The new education policy provides a useful …… for the planners to remove illiteracy.
A.     breakup    B.     breakthrough
C.     breakaway    D.     break-in
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
90.

People who …… on horses usually lose in the end.
A.     gamble    B.     play
C.     risk    D.     place
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
91.

About twenty clerks were made …… when the banks introduced computers.
A.     dispensable    B.     redundant
C.     expandable    D.     obsolete
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question

Leave a Reply0