closet test verbality questions

An old scholar …(1)… that Truth was in country. He …(2)… to find her, as he had devoted his life to studying her in all her …(3)… He came upon the cottage in the …(4)… where Truth lived. He …(5)… on the door. Truth …(6)… what he wanted. The scholar …(7)… who she was. He added that he had …(8)… a thousand times …(9)… She really was …(10)…
1.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     hard    B.     herd
C.     heard    D.     hired
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
2.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     decide    B.     decides
C.     decided    D.     decision
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
3.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     firms    B.     forms
C.     farms    D.     ferms
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
4.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     maintain    B.     fountain
C.     mountain    D.     plantain
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
5.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     locked    B.     shocked
C.     knocked    D.     pocked
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
6.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     told    B.     said
C.     asked    D.     advised
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
7.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     explored    B.     exhorted
C.     explained    D.     exported
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
8.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     wandered    B.     wondered
C.     wondrous    D.     wounded
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
9.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     which    B.     what
C.     whom    D.     whose
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
10.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     like    B.     lake
C.     lick    D.     lack
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Leave a Reply0