closet test verbality questions

Students of cognitive development have shown that the child’s …(1)… to use generalised …(2)… develops more slowly in history than in any other schools subjects. This …(3)… development of reasoning in historical …(4)… makes it necessary for the historian to …(5)… upon events that may be included in the text. In many cases, the historian may needs to …(6)… with special effort a generalised understanding of key concepts to be used in a …(7)… This …(8)… may well mean that school history cannot cover as many events as it does at present. Also, school histories may have to provide for topic work or theme based …(9)… rather than merely observe …(10)… conformity.
1.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     power    B.     intellect
C.     preparedness    D.     ability
E.     alertness
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
2.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     tasks    B.     concepts
C.     procedures    D.     theories
E.     principles
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
3.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     typical    B.     matured
C.     slower    D.     accelerated
E.     rapid
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
4.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     chronology    B.     arena
C.     perspective    D.     conformity
E.     contexts
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
5.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     deliver    B.     build
C.     focus    D.     dwell
E.     plan
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
6.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     tackle    B.     grapple
C.     provide    D.     deliver
E.     trade
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
7.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     text    B.     forum
C.     debate    D.     reference
E.     discussion
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
8.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     necessity    B.     requirement
C.     understanding    D.     rationale
E.     fact
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
9.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     projects    B.     description
C.     work-outs    D.     analysis
E.     presentation
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
10.

(solve as per the direction given above)
A.     internal    B.     metaphorical
C.     eternal    D.     chronological
E.     time bound
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Leave a Reply0